So, being broke and all, I tend to watch a lot of movies. Read a lot of books. Surf the internet randomly. Bake. I thought it might be fun to occasionally let you guys know what cool stuff I find!
Netflix pretty much keeps me off the streets and out of jail. OK, not really, but it’s really great! For the low, low price of about 9 bucks a month, I can watch as many movies online as I want, and receive DVDs in the mail one at a time. The thing about Netflix is, the more you use it, the better it gets to know your taste, and the cooler stuff it shows you! Since I am a dork, most of these things probably don’t appeal to you, unless you also share a deep and abiding love for 19th century literature of British, Russian, and American extraction. Come on, you know you do! Occasionally it throws me some lemons, but on the whole, I find that when Netflix tells me I’ll really like a movie, it’s right! Also, when it tells me I probably won’t like it a whole lot and I stubbornly watch it anyway, it’s right! Algorithms. Go figure.
In no particular order, here are some of my favorite movies I have watched since I became a VISTA. I probably would never have known about most of them without Netflix!
*** = highly recommended
The Young Visiters (sic)***
This movie is based on a novel written by a 9 yr old Victorian girl. It’s basically a child’s view of the adult world, and thus, unintentionally hilarious! It’s really well done– I can’t even imagine how the actors got through the scenes with straight faces! My favorite thing is how they preserved the misspellings of the manuscript. “Prince of Whales,” anyone?
The Answer Man
An interesting movie along the lines of “As Good as it Gets,” featuring a reclusive best-selling author. He rose to fame with his book “Me and God,” in which he claims to have personally conversed with The Big Guy, and therefor has all the answers to life’s little problems. If only life were that simple.
The Republic of Love
A film exploring many different aspects of love. I really liked it, despite some cheesy production decisions. I don’t really need to see animated flowers every time someone kisses. Aside from that, quite insightful about the nature of people and love. Stars Emilia Fox and some pretty attractive men.
Possession
Unintentianlly funny movie that tries to inject literary research with high drama. I don’t know about you, but I don’t know many profs of 19th century lit who chase one another around graveyards at midnight. Ostensibly about two professors unearthing a secret relationship between 19th century poets, but really funny if you’ve ever had dealings in academia.
Phoebe in Wonderland***
Really, really excellent movie about a young girl who never fits in until she’s cast in the school play. If you don’t watch anything else on the list, you owe it to yourself to watch this one. The young actress is absolutely incredible!
Everybody Wants to Be Italian
Reasonably funny and original romantic comedy about two people who pretend to be Italian so the other will like them. Amusing, and not as formulaic as a lot of rom-coms out there.
Conversations With Other Women
Really interesting movie with essentially 2 characters, shot entirely in split screen. We basically see the same night from 2 points of view. Once you adjust to the split screen, it’s quite interesting, and again, very different from most boy-meets-girl movies.
Where Angels Fear to Tread
Merchant-Ivory adaptation of EM Forster’s novel. Like “A Room With A View,” it stars Helena Bonham-Carter, and is set in Italy. Lovely cinematography. For me, more thought-provoking than “Room.”
Then She Found Me***
Excellent relationship film about 2 middle-ish aged people trying to fall in love, despite huge emounts of emotional baggage. Stars Colin Firth (MR DARCY!!!!), aka, My Future Husband, and is thus worth watching if for no other reason.
Widow’s Peak
Entertaining murder-mystery set in a tiny Irish village mostly populated by widows.
Blow Dry***
Really hilarious and touching movie about the world of championship hairdressing. What, you say? Just give it a watch.
Dangerous Beauty
Interesting biopic about a famous Courtesan in the Italian Renaissance. Really highlights the position of women at this time. You could be a wife, or you could be a whore. That was about it.
Holiday
Classic film featuring Katherine Hepburn and Cary Grant bickering and falling in love. What else do you need?
I Capture the Castle***
Along with “Phoebe in Wonderland,” this one is not to be missed. An adaptation of the novel by Dodie Smith. Concerning a family living in a crumbling rented castle in 1930s England. The plot is too complex for such a short description, but do yourself a favor and watch this NOW, if not sooner! Stars Romola Garai, one of my favorite British actresses, and Bill Nighy, a fantastic British actor.
Fever Pitch (UK Version)
The original adaptation of Nick Hornby‘s classic Football (UK Soccer) novel, starring Colin Firth. NOT the stupid remake set in the US with baseball. Ugh. For fans of Nick Hornby and Colin Firth (and if you aren’t, you should be! I kid.) this one’s a fun way to spend a few hours.
The Last September
Concerns an Anglo-Irish family in the 1920s, in the last days before the Irish rebellions that burned the manor houses and ousted the Anglo aristocracy. Featuring Maggie Smith and Michael Gambon, this movie is alternately beautiful and heartbreaking.
Ballet Shoes***
Set in England in the 1930s, this is a really charming movie about 3 young girls adopted by an absentee anthropologist. Faced with a gaurdian who may never come back from his latest expedition, they support themselves by going on the stage. Stars Emma Watson of Harry Potter fame, and also Emilia Fox, who I have loved since I first saw the BBC version of “Pride and Prejudice” in high school. Really sweet, fun, and light-hearted.
Away We Go***
Excellent movie about trying to grow up, a subject to which I can infinitely relate. My favorite dialogue of the film:
Wife: Are we fuckups?
Husband: ….No…. no, we aren’t fuckups.
Wife: I think we’re fuckups.
Yeah, me too.
Rachel Getting Married
Dark comedy about a girl who gets out of rehab to attend her sister’s wedding. Lots of family wounds dredged up. Will probably make you think your own family is normal in comparison, which is never a bad thing! Stars Anne Hathaway in a definitely non-princessy role.
Next time on Stuff Jill Likes, Netflix Part 2: TV Shows and Mini-Series. You know you can’t even wait!
6 Comments so far
Leave a comment
Hey – Larry and I have seen some of these previously! Did you write the descriptions yourself? Maybe you should consider being a writer! including grants but other stuff too!
Comment by jan April 7, 2010 @ 12:31 pmof course I wrote them myself! which ones have you guys seen?
Comment by becomingjill April 7, 2010 @ 12:33 pmThanks Jill!! I’m going to rent some for this weekend!
Comment by Jen Baker April 7, 2010 @ 12:38 pmHooray! Let me know what you think of them! 🙂
Comment by becomingjill April 7, 2010 @ 1:41 pmMe and my roomie just watched “And Then She Found Me” and I totally thought of you because of your future husband. He was totally adorable in that movie – and I love the Argh Fuck Walk. 🙂
Comment by Amy Lee April 7, 2010 @ 9:47 pmI only disagree with one of your statements. Colin Firth can’t possibly be your future husband because he is already my future husband! I love the blog, btw.
Comment by Jane April 28, 2010 @ 2:44 pm